PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us

Privacy Policy
(Version 5.0 – November 2019)

 

Who we are
Alpha Underwriting Ltd is registered in England and Wales under registration number 06904209. Our registered office is East Wing, Goffs Oak House, Goffs Lane, Goffs Oak, Waltham Cross, Hertforshire, EN7 5BW. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Reference 504604).

Collecting your information
We collect a variety of relevant information about you to provide you with our services, insurance cover and to meet our legal obligations. This personal data may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, contact details, occupation and date of birth. Where applicable, we may also collect sensitive personal information, e.g. relating to your health. Should you provide us with personal information about someone else, please ensure that you have their permission to do so first. We also collect information from a number of publicly available sources, third party insurance industry databases, loss adjustors and claims handling companies.

Using your information
We require your personal information to provide you with our products and services and this may include insurance quotations, premiums and policies. Where necessary, we will also use it when inviting a policy renewal or handling a claim.We will also use your information where we feel there is a justifiable reason for doing so, e.g. to detect and prevent fraud and financial crime.

Sharing your information
We share your information with a number of different organisations which may include, but are not limited to, brokers, agents, insurers, regulatory bodies, fraud prevention entities and credit reference agencies.We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the insurance cover and services that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law.

Keeping your information
We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in providing our products and services to you.In most cases this will be for a period of seven years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or our business relationship with you, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

Use and storage of your information overseas
Your information may be transferred to, stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will not transfer your information outside the EEA unless it is to a country which is considered to have equivalent data protection laws or we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the firm has suitable standards in place to protect your information.

Marketing
We may use your information to keep you up-to-date with our products and services. We will only ever send these messages to our broker partners and not to policyholders or the general public. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link that appears on all emails we send or by contacting us directly.

Cookies
Please see our separate Cookies Policy for full details.

Your rights
You have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you. These include, but are not limited to, the right to:

· request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
· ask us to update or rectify any information that is inaccurate or to erase it completely;
· object to the use of your personal information;
· withdraw any permission you have previously provided;
· transfer the data we hold about you to another organisation;
· complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time if you are dissatisfied with our use of your information.

Please note that there are times when we will not be able to delete your information. This may be because of the need to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations or where there is a statutory, period of time for which we must retain your information. If we are unable to fulfil a request we will always let you know why.

How to contact us
If you would like to invoke any of your rights or have comments, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Address:
Alpha Underwriting Ltd
Holland House
1-4 Bury Street
Gherkin Piazza
London
EC3A 5AW

Telephone:
+44 (0) 203 982 0400

Email:
enquiries@alphaunderwriting.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update this policy periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal data practices or relevant laws. We will post the updated version to our website and include an indication of when it was most recently updated.

 

Alpha Underwriting Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Reference 504604). Registered office: East Wing Goffs Oak House, Goffs Lane, Goffs Oak, Herts, EN7 5BW. Registered in England and Wales No: 06904209

Follow Alpha on Social Media